Soy wax is a natural vegetable wax created from soybean oil. The different stages of creating soy wax include – the extraction of the soybeans, which are cracked, de-hulled, and rolled into flakes.
Further, the process involves hydrogenating the flakes, which converts some of the unsaturated fatty acids into saturated form. The last stage changes the melting point of soy wax, making it solid at room temperature.
It is the most natural form of wax and an eco-friendly option. There are different soy wax forms; let’s look at them and learn more about their performance.
415 is the purest form of soy wax. It is 100% pure soy without any additives. Some of the critical factors of soy wax 415 are-
The second soy variety is the soy wax 444. This, too, is natural soy wax but has soy-based additives. Like soy 415, 444 also has a higher melting point and fragrance load capacity.
But the additive makes pouring the wax easier during candle-making. Pure soy wax is suggested to be poured at 110° Fahrenheit; otherwise, the wax begins to look cloudy, affecting the overall candle appearance.
But you can pour 444 soy wax at 135° Fahrenheit. It means your wax won’t start solidifying while you’re pouring it, and ultimately there will be no candle frosting.
Key factors about soy wax 444-
Soy wax 464 is also pure soy wax and contains soy-based additives. The primary purpose of soy wax 464 is to reduce frosting and increase fragrance load. It also has a similar pouring temperature of 444 for a smooth candle surface.
The main difference between 444 and 464 is that the former has a higher melting point, but the latter does not. The melting point of 464 is 115 to 120° Fahrenheit.
So which wax is better: 444 or 464?
Both are best in their own ways. 444 has a higher melting point, which is best for more fragrance load. The 464 gives better burn and better glass adhesion and prevents wet spots.
Key factors about soy wax 464-
After seeing the performance, burn quality, and fragrance load of all three types, soy wax 444 is the best for candle-making due to its high melting and pouring temperature.
It gives a perfect burn, higher fragrance load, and prevents rough surfaces while pouring the wax. But it does not mean that the other two types- 415 and 464 are unsuitable. You can work with them as well.
Golden wax 444 is American brand, as feedback and comments from our customers, we have the confidence that our soy wax can completely replace 464 soy wax. Our pure soy wax has very good quality for candle making.
1.It is composed of 100% soy wax and does not contain paraffin wax, which is in full compliance with European and American regulations.
2. Low price and timely delivery.
3. The cup wax made does not fall off the cup, the pigment is evenly dispersed and does not bloom;
The made column wax has a fast cooling speed, is easy to demould, does not crack, the pigment is evenly dispersed, and does not bloom.
4. The burning time is 30-50% longer than that of paraffin wax.
5. Non-toxic and environmentally friendly. It will not produce carcinogens when burned, and the waste can be biodegradable.
6. The melting temperature is low, which saves heat source and is beneficial to the safe production of operators.
If you want to know more about our products, please contact us
Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co.,Ltd (Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co., Ltd.) is a Chinese factory specializing in candle manufacturing. The company has been engaged in export trade for more than 10 years and offers rich experience and expertise. If you need safety data sheets (MSDS) for candle raw materials, you can download the MSDS file for paraffin wax here.
Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co Ltd is a TOP supplier and producer of wax and related special raw materials. Our customers can be found in the food and food processing industries, food wholesale and retail industry, pharmaceuticals industry and cosmetics industry.
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a polymer composed of repeating units of ethylene glycol, a chemical compound typically derived from petroleum. It is a versatile substance used in various industries and applications, including medicine, personal care products, and industrial processes.
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant, which basically means it has an effect on the surfaces it touches. It’s used in a variety of products such as food thickeners, toothpaste, and floor cleaners.
Send your inquiry / assessment to Us. Anything need us ,please don’t hesitate contact us here! we will keep it secret for you !