Dongke Group Logo

Overview of 1 Serving Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin​

Overview of Phenoxyethanol

phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin. Phenoxyethanol is a high boiling point, low volatility solvent, and a hypoallergenic, efficient, broad-spectrum antiseptic and bactericide. Because it is soluble in both water and oil, phenoxyethanol has been used more and more in my country’s light industry and daily chemical fields in recent years.

Phenoxyethanol (CAS 122-99-6) belongs to aromatic ether alcohol, alias ethylene glycol monophenyl ether, phenyl cellosolve (2-Phenoxyethanol), molecular formula C8H10O2.

Phenoxyethanol is colorless and slightly viscous oily liquid, slightly fragrant, astringent, slightly soluble in water, basically insoluble in mineral oil, and can be mixed with acetone, ethanol and glycerin at will.

Impurities

Finished products of phenoxyethanol may contain no more than 1% residual phenol or phenoxyethanol diethoxy compounds (risk analysis needs to be taken into account during development). Phenoxyethanol of cosmetic raw material grade is usually about 98% pure, and the ethylene oxide content is less than 1ppm.

phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin

Restriction of Phenoxyethanol in Cosmetics

As a widely used cosmetic preservative, many countries in the world have formulated strict management regulations on the use of phenoxyethanol. The European Union, Japan and my country all allow the use of phenoxyethanol, which stipulates that the maximum allowable dosage is 1%. The USFDA considers it safe for use in cosmetics. phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin.

Summarize

Phenoxyethanol, or 2-phenoxyethanol, has broad antimicrobial activity and has been widely used as a preservative in cosmetics for decades. It is effective against various gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria and yeast, and has a weak inhibitory effect on the native flora of the skin. According to the European Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety, when phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products at a maximum concentration of 1%, it is safe for all consumers, including children of all ages.

Adverse systemic effects have been observed in animal toxicology studies, but are likely to occur in consumers only when exposure levels are many orders of magnitude (about 200-fold higher) than those experienced with cosmetic products containing phenoxyethanol . According to individuals in the process of development and use, shampoo products with higher doses of phenoxyethanol may cause a certain itching feeling, and when used in some facial mask products, there may be fever (or spicy) Although it is widely used in cosmetics, phenoxyethanol is a rare sensitizer. It can be considered one of the most widely used preservatives in cosmetics, and is currently a relatively safe preservative within the prescribed dose range.

Overview of Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is often used as a solvent or additive because of its moisturizing effect, antibacterial properties and strong stability, which can improve the moisturizing effect of the product and has a smooth skin feel. phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin.

The ingredient can also enhance traditional preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methylisothiazolinone, methylparaben, etc., reduce the amount of these ingredients in the product, and increase the safety of the product.

Aliases: Caprylyloxyglycerin; Glycerol monoisocaprylyl ether
CAS No.: 70445-33-9
Molecular formula: C11H2403

Ethylhexylglycerin can synergize traditional preservatives to reduce the amount of these substances in cosmetics, and improve the antibacterial effect of multifunctional cosmetic additives such as glycols and fatty acid esters.

It can inhibit the unpleasant odor produced by the sebum and exfoliated epidermal cells in human sweat under the action of geriatric-positive bacteria. At the same time, it can improve the moisturizing effect of the formula and have a smooth skin feel, and solve the stickiness of some creams. And the shortcomings of skin feel such as whitening.

Welcome to leave a message on this site.
Or contact us at Alibaba:https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail//High-quality-and-low-price-EthylHexylglycerine_62356462262.html?spm=a2793.11769229.0.0.68cc3e5fKvzyS0

5 Unique Uses For Wax

Wax isn’t just used in candles. From the food you eat to the products you use, wax is a common ingredient. Check out these five uses you might not know about!

Read More »

What Is Paraffin Wax Used For?

Paraffin wax is one of the most common wax substances on the market. It is usually more affordable and versatile than other options. Keep reading to learn more about common uses for paraffin wax.

Read More »
Chat with us
Chat with us
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
Connecting...
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
:
:
:
:
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
:
:
This chat session has ended
Was this conversation useful? Vote this chat session.
Good Bad

ONLINE MESSAGE

Send your inquiry / assessment to Us. Anything need us ,please don’t hesitate contact us here! we will keep it secret for you !