Dongke Group Logo

The New Products-Phenoxyethanol in Skin Care

The product introduced to you today is our new product. It is phenoxyethanol in skin care. It is a chemical product that can be used in skin care products and can be found in many skin care products.

Please consult us in the site.
You can also contact us in Alibaba:https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail//High-Performance-Cas-122-99-6_1600499061855.html?spm=a2793.11769229.0.0.72da3e5fRJGgzE

Phenoxyethanol in skin care

Phenoxyethanol: (Phenoxyaethanol), also known as ethylene glycol monophenyl ether, phenyl cellosolve.

This product is a colorless slightly viscous liquid with aromatic odor and burning odor. It is miscible with water and polar organic solvents such as ethanol, propanol and propylene glycol. It has excellent solubility, can be dissolved with different types of products, and can be used to solubilize a variety of raw materials and active ingredients. Slightly soluble in water, easily soluble in ethanol, ether and sodium hydroxide solution.

Can dissolve grease, natural resin, alkyd resin, cellulose acetate, ethyl cellulose, nitrocellulose and polyvinyl acetate, etc. It is stable in acid or alkali, has the chemical properties of primary alcohol, and is heated with zinc chloride to generate oxaindan by ring-closure reaction. Has broad-spectrum antibacterial activity and is used in combination with other active ingredients to enhance the activity of other antibacterial agents.

phenoxyethanol in skin care
phenoxyethanol in skin care

What are the main functions and applications of phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a low-sensitivity preservative that is widely used in cosmetics and is generally safe for the skin. The main function of phenoxyethanol in skin care products is to play an antibacterial and antiseptic effect, and may also have a certain emulsification effect, which affects the viscosity of skin care products. Usually the concentration of phenoxyethanol in cosmetics is no more than 1%, which is a fairly safe preservative.

Phenoxyethanol mainly replaces the previously used formaldehyde. The irritation of formaldehyde is quite large. After switching to phenoxyethanol, the irritation and damage to the human body are significantly reduced. If it is some people with sensitive skin, there may still be a slight local burning, burning sensation.

Sometimes it is necessary to use the mucous membranes of the eyes, which may be irritating to a certain extent. At this time, products containing phenoxyethanol should be avoided. But in general, phenoxyethanol is still very safe for the skin.The function of this substance is to maintain the texture of the product and prolong the deterioration time of the product. Phenoxyethanol will not irritate the skin, and its texture is very mild.

Precautions for phenoxyethanol

Although phenoxyethanol is metabolized faster than ethanol, the maximum limiting concentration for topical use is lower, only 1%, so it is not a good comparison. Since the stratum corneum prevents the absorption of most molecules, the free radicals generated by the two can be less than the free radicals generated by the daily oxidation reaction, and because phenoxyethanol contains phenolic groups, it is oily, and the speed of volatilization and drying is slower. 

For skin with an intact barrier, phenoxyethanol is the fastest degrading glycol ether. If the metabolic pathway of phenoxyethanol is similar to that of ethanol, then unstable acetaldehyde is formed, followed by phenoxyacetic acid, otherwise free radicals are generated.

For skin with an intact barrier, phenoxyethanol is the fastest degrading glycol ether. If the metabolic pathway of phenoxyethanol is similar to that of ethanol, then unstable acetaldehyde is formed, followed by phenoxyacetic acid, otherwise free radicals are generated.

5 Unique Uses For Wax

Wax isn’t just used in candles. From the food you eat to the products you use, wax is a common ingredient. Check out these five uses you might not know about!

Read More »

What Is Paraffin Wax Used For?

Paraffin wax is one of the most common wax substances on the market. It is usually more affordable and versatile than other options. Keep reading to learn more about common uses for paraffin wax.

Read More »
Chat with us
Chat with us
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
Connecting...
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
:
:
:
:
Please leave your inquiry and your phone. We will give you feedback within 12 hours.
:
:
This chat session has ended
Was this conversation useful? Vote this chat session.
Good Bad

ONLINE MESSAGE

Send your inquiry / assessment to Us. Anything need us ,please don’t hesitate contact us here! we will keep it secret for you !