Paraffin is a mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from refined oils. shale oil or some kind of bitumen Paraffin is amorphous. but has a special crystal structure Another synthetic paraffin Paraffin is a type of petroleum refined product and a type of wax and mineral oil. It is a brittle or vinegar-like crystal obtained from a lubricant component obtained by distilling crude oil with a solvent.
Purified by solvent or cold drying, pumping, removing contaminants and then distilled with a solvent Rich in fatty acids and rich in substances such as alcohol, matches, candles, waterproofing agents, oils and insulators, paraffin is divided into food products (food, packaging, first of all) and industrial products, non-toxic and inedible.
The main performance parameters of paraffin are melting point, oil content and stability. Because paraffin is a mixture of carbohydrates. Therefore, there is no denser melting point than pure compounds. The melting point is also known as the melting point of paraffin. Indicates the moment when the molten paraffin is first cooled during cooling under special conditions. All waxing products require heat-resistant paraffin.
This means it will not melt, soften or form at a given temperature. Soldered paraffins must have different melting points. It depends on the conditions of use, the zone of use, the season of the year and the environment in which it is used. The main factors affecting the melting point of paraffin are the weight of the selected raw material and the high melting temperature of the paraffin extracted from heavy particles. In addition, the oil content also greatly affects the melting point of paraffin.
The higher the oil in the paraffin lower melting point Oil Content: Oil content is the amount of poorly soluble carbohydrates in paraffin. Excess oil will affect the color and strength of paraffin wax and reduce its hardness. Therefore, it is necessary to remove the oil-containing wax solution from the vacuum by dehydration and dissolving and reducing the oil content
However, most paraffin products should contain a small amount of oil. This will improve the gloss and product properties. Stability: during pressing and dyeing. Paraffin wax products are melted with prolonged heat and exposed to air. In addition, paraffin will turn yellow in the light. Therefore, paraffin must be temperature stable. Resistant to oxidation and resistant to light.
In the past few years Paraffin production is developing rapidly in our country. And the scale of production and the market is developing at an unprecedented speed. Statistics show that China’s paraffin production generally increased between 2010 and 2021, with China being the world’s largest producer, exporter and consumer of paraffin.
When the use of paraffin increases World paraffin trade will increase. China is the world’s largest exporter of paraffin wax. They account for more than 60% of the global paraffin trade. According to new coruna epidemic customs data for 2020, paraffin exports hit 61.25%, down 3.5% from the same period last year.
From January to November 2021, paraffin exports to China reach 730,000 tons, and paraffin exports are getting better. By 2021, exports in January-November will reach 730,000 tons, according to the Customs Department. By 2021, exports are expected to reach 780,000 tonnes, or about 49% of GDP. As a result, almost half of the domestic reserves are exported, which ensures the stability of domestic prices.
Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co.,Ltd (Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co., Ltd.) is a Chinese factory specializing in candle manufacturing. The company has been engaged in export trade for more than 10 years and offers rich experience and expertise. If you need safety data sheets (MSDS) for candle raw materials, you can download the MSDS file for paraffin wax here.
Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co Ltd is a TOP supplier and producer of wax and related special raw materials. Our customers can be found in the food and food processing industries, food wholesale and retail industry, pharmaceuticals industry and cosmetics industry.
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a polymer composed of repeating units of ethylene glycol, a chemical compound typically derived from petroleum. It is a versatile substance used in various industries and applications, including medicine, personal care products, and industrial processes.
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant, which basically means it has an effect on the surfaces it touches. It’s used in a variety of products such as food thickeners, toothpaste, and floor cleaners.
Send your inquiry / assessment to Us. Anything need us ,please don’t hesitate contact us here! we will keep it secret for you !