Paraffin wax is a hydrocarbon mixture extracted from some distillates of petroleum, shale oil or other bituminous mineral oils. Paraffin is amorphous but has a distinct crystalline structure. Another artificial paraffin.
Paraffin wax is a kind of petroleum processing products, a kind of mineral wax, and a kind of petroleum melting paraffin wax. It is a flake or needle-like crystal obtained from the lubricating oil fraction obtained by distillation of crude oil through solvent refining, solvent dewaxing or wax freezing crystallization, pressing and dewaxing to obtain wax paste, and then solvent deoiling and refining. It is used to make higher fatty acids, higher alcohols, matches, candles, water repellants, ointments, electrical insulating materials, etc.
Paraffin is divided into food grade (food grade and packaging grade, the former is excellent) and industrial grade, food grade is non-toxic, and industrial grade is not edible.
The above mainly introduces the basic information of our paraffin wax, including the formation of basic paraffin wax and the basic information of melting paraffin wax. Next, I will continue to introduce one of our most concerned issues, the melting point of paraffin wax.
According to the degree of processing and refining, it can be divided into three types: fully refined paraffin, semi-refined paraffin and crude paraffin. Each type of wax is divided into different varieties according to the melting point, generally every 2 ℃, such as 52, 54, 56, 58 and other brands.
The melting point of paraffin wax refers to the temperature at which the paraffin wax sample is cooled and melted under specified conditions, and a stagnation period appears for the first time on the cooling curve.
All kinds of wax products are required to have good temperature resistance to paraffin, that is, they will not melt or soften at a certain temperature. Commercial paraffins are required to have different melting paraffin wax point ranges according to different use conditions, use areas, use seasons, and use environments.
The main factor affecting the melting point of paraffin wax is the light weight of the selected feedstock fraction, and the paraffin wax removed from the heavier fraction has a higher melting point. In addition, the oil content also has a great influence on the melting point of paraffin. The more oil in paraffin, the lower the melting point.
In industrial applications, the crystalline properties of paraffins are often altered by adding branches to the existing carbon backbone. Modification is usually carried out using additives, such as EVA copolymers, microcrystalline waxes or in the form of polyethylene.
The branching properties lead to modified melting paraffin wax with higher viscosity, smaller crystal structure and modified functional properties. Pure paraffin is rarely used in the lost wax process to engrave original models of cast metals and other materials because it is relatively brittle at room temperature and carries the risk of chipping and breakage while working.
Soft and pliable waxes, such as beeswax, may be the first choice for this type of sculpture, but “investment casting waxes” are usually paraffin-based and formulated specifically for this purpose.
Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co.,Ltd (Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co., Ltd.) is a Chinese factory specializing in candle manufacturing. The company has been engaged in export trade for more than 10 years and offers rich experience and expertise. If you need safety data sheets (MSDS) for candle raw materials, you can download the MSDS file for paraffin wax here.
Beijing Dongke United Technologies Co Ltd is a TOP supplier and producer of wax and related special raw materials. Our customers can be found in the food and food processing industries, food wholesale and retail industry, pharmaceuticals industry and cosmetics industry.
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a polymer composed of repeating units of ethylene glycol, a chemical compound typically derived from petroleum. It is a versatile substance used in various industries and applications, including medicine, personal care products, and industrial processes.
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant, which basically means it has an effect on the surfaces it touches. It’s used in a variety of products such as food thickeners, toothpaste, and floor cleaners.
Send your inquiry / assessment to Us. Anything need us ,please don’t hesitate contact us here! we will keep it secret for you !