Paraffin wax is a common chemical product. It is a hydrocarbon chemical product, so it has no hard melting point. We understand the different types of paraffins in terms of melting point, oil content, stability and thermophysical properties.
If separated by the melting point, the paraffin wax is usually at 2 C, as in us: 54-56 C, 56-58 C, 58-60 C, 60-62 ° C, 64-66 C. All types of wax products must withstand cold well for paraffin wax, which means that it does not melt or soften and does not deform at a specific temperature. Depending on the conditions of use, locations and seasons of use, as well as differences in the method of use, commercial paraffin wax is required for a series of different melting levels. Separated by oil knowledge, it can often be divided into: fully refined paraffin, semi-refined paraffin, and crude wax. In addition, paraffin wax needs to be heat resistant, oil resistant and light resistant, otherwise the color will turn yellow after application. Excessive oil exposure impairs the color and stability of the paraffin wax, and also reduces its hardness. The main factors that affect the stability of paraffin wax are its non-hydrocarbon compounds and the low concentration of hydrocarbons. In order to improve the stability of the paraffin wax, it is necessary to clean the paraffin wax deeply to remove these impurities.
Each type of wax is divided into different types such as melting point, usually each 2 ℃, such as 52, 54, 55, 56 and so on. Crude paraffin has a high oil content and is widely used for making matches, fiberboard, tarpaulins, etc. There is a wide range of uses of fine paraffin and semi-refined paraffin. They are widely used as pieces and accessories for food, oral medicine and other necessities (such as wax paper, crayons, candles, carbon paper), baking dishes, and for fruit keeping. increase flexibility. It can also be used for irrigation to make synthetic fatty acids. Paraffin wax is widely used in the manufacture of paper and paper coating impregnating paper, wax and similar, and it is used in the manufacture of electrical and welding machines and coatings. In the petrochemical industry, it is the product of detergents, surfactants, chlorine solvents and nitro solvents. Eyewear. Products such as petroleum oil and cosmetic oil, non -essential paraffin wax are bitter, non -toxic and irritating.
In the year 2010, 575,000 tons of paraffin wax export total and 300 tons. From January to October 2020, China’s paraffin wax volume was 530,300 tons, and the total import was 15,500 tons. According to China Customs Data, China’s paraffin wax exports in 2010 were US 11 511 million and imported from US 1 million; In the first three quarters of 2020, China had 403 million paraffin imports and 227 million exports. From January to June 2021, China exported 37., 200 tons of wax, an increase of 34.77% in one year. Investors account for more than 52% of GDP, which has reduced domestic sales resources.
Send your inquiry / assessment to Us. Anything need us ,please don’t hesitate contact us here! we will keep it secret for you !