Hello everyone. Ethylhexylglycerol generally refers to octoxyglycerol, a chemical substance with molecular formula 204.31.
Ethylhexylglycerin is mainly used in cosmetics and skin care products as a moisturizer, antibacterial agent, and emollient. It has a risk factor of 1. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Ethylhexylglycerol is not acne-causing.
Because of its moisturizing effect, antibacterial property, and strong stability, ethylhexyl glycerin is often used as a solvent or additive to improve the moisturizing effect of the product and has a smooth skin feel. This ingredient can also enhance traditional preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methyl isothiazolinone, methyl paraben, etc., reduce the amount of these ingredients in the product, and increase the safety of the product.
Ethylhexylglycerin can moisturize the skin and is a multifunctional moisturizer. Ethylhexylglycerol is a preservative in skin care products. They have very low skin irritation and can be said to be used at normal concentrations. It is non-irritating to the skin and is generally used in high-end skin care products.
Ethylhexyl glycerol can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation. It can be added to the water phase (the water-soluble ones belong to the water phase) or the oil phase (the ones easily soluble in oil belong to the oil phase). ). When added to the water phase, it can form a bacteriostatic environment and play a preservative effect on the entire formula. Ethylhexyl glycerol can be used to synergize traditional preservatives, and it can synergize some ingredients in traditional cosmetic preservatives. Such as phenoxyethanol, methyl isothiazolinone or methyl paraben.
Ethylhexylglycerol can synergize alcohols and glycols. In an oil-in-water emulsion, it can improve the antibacterial effect of glycols, such as pentanediol or caprylyl glycol, and the deodorizing effect of ethylhexylglycerol. It can effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of bacteria that cause peculiar smell without affecting the beneficial skin flora of the human body.
1. Disinfectant and antiseptic, an emollient, moisturizer and wetting agent with moderate spreadability. It can improve the moisturizing effect of the formula while having a smooth skin feel. Adding to some cream systems can solve the shortcomings of cream absorption, stickiness and whitening.
2. Has a deodorizing effect.
3. Synergistic traditional preservatives. It can increase the efficiency of traditional preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methyl isothiazolinone or methyl paraben, thereby reducing the amount of these substances in cosmetics.
4. Improve the antibacterial effect of multifunctional cosmetic additives, such as glycols, fatty acid lipids, etc.
I really hope that all the above information is helpful to you. If you are looking for the goods you need to know more information related to ethylhexyl glycerol, please contact us directly for more details and the best price.
Send your inquiry / assessment to Us. Anything need us ,please don’t hesitate contact us here! we will keep it secret for you !